Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Natalie Clarke Residential Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us. Should we ask you to provide certain information which identifies you when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Natalie Clarke Residential may change this policy from time to time by updating this page so you should check back sufficiently often. The latest version of this policy is effective from 25th May 2018 (in line with the commencement of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation).


What we collect


We may collect the following information:

  • Contact details including name, job title, email address, date of birth
  • postcode, salary, references, and information generated by or received from statutory bodies (such as the NI Housing Executive, Department for Social Development etc)
  • other information relevant to tenants, landlords, property owners and home movers.


What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to conduct our core business as a property agency business focussed on the residential market. We take information to connect the right people with the right property, which means understanding people’s needs and providing an excellent service. Personal data is therefore required at different times and different points in the process from registering with us right through to completion. In particular we collect personal data for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • to improve our service offer to all landlords, tenants, home-owners and home movers.
  • to maintain good contacts and customer services of relevance and interest.
  • to send you seasonal greetings and contact cards and for potential market research purposes.

Processing your data: Our Lawful Basis

We do not collect or process any of your personal data unless we are satisfied that there is a legitimate interest established under the terms of Article 6(2) of the GDPR.

This means that we will continually appraise the three elements of the ‘legitimate interests’ test:

  • Purpose – We are a boutique style agency whose ultimate purposes for holding and utilising personal data is the management and delivery of residential sales and lettings, commercial sales and property management services.
  • Necessity – The necessity of processing personal data is clear to us. We process personal data in order to remain a successful estate agency which needs to communicate with and grow our contact-base, enhance the brand, provide excellent customer services and improve the engagement experience for all of our tenants, landlords, home-owners and home-movers.

Following research of the market, we conclude that there is a distinct lack of any other less intrusive means to deliver the above interactions, customer services and benefits for individuals than the processing we currently conduct.

  • Balancing of Rights – We have weighed the balance of the rights and interests of our business with the interests of our contacts and customers to have their privacy specially protected.

We are aware from the nature of our business and our customer base that there is a good understanding of the value of our relationship with our contacts and that they reasonably expect us to contact, engage and communicate with them.

Furthermore, we have considered the impact of our types of data processing which, following review of other industries processing sensitive data (medical or DNA data, for example), we take the view that there is marginal or no harm or risk to the rights and freedoms of the customers and contacts we deal with.

Our legitimate interests are prudently counterbalanced by the constant right of an individual to make a subject access request so that we can respond in accordance with the law.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data, as a result of the latest data protection law:

  1. to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you (essentially your “subject access rights”);
  2. to be told, where any information is not collected directly by us, what available information exists as to the source of the information about you;
  3. to be told of the existence of automated decision-making;
  4. to object to the processing of data where the processing is based on either the conditions of public interest of our legitimate business interests;
  5. to have all your personal data erased (the right to be forgotten);
  6. to restrict processing where you have objected to the processing;
  7. to have inaccurate data amended or destroyed; and
  8. to prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to you.

To make a subject access request, please contact hello@natalieclarke.com or write to Natalie Clarke Residential, 135 Cromac Street, Belfast, BT2 8JE.

Controlling & retaining your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Retention: - Whenever you provide an application form and necessary documentation for rented accommodation this is held until a decision on the property has been made by the landlord. If successful this information is held for [the duration of the lease plus a further month]. If a dispute is raised at the expiration of the tenancy this information is shared with the Tenancy Deposit Scheme and or the small claims court. If unsuccessful your application form and accompanying documentation will be shredded within six months.
  • Sharing: - We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • Partners: - When someone visits www.natalieclarke.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify you.
  • For more information about how Google processes data please see Google’s privacy notice.
  • Cookies:- We use "cookies" to personalise your visits to the Website, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of the Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser's help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but this may reduce the functionality of the Website and other websites.
  • Our servers automatically record 'log files' containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. Log files are used to build pictures of how the Website is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. You cannot be identified from your log files.
  • When a user fills out contact forms on the website, your personal information is stored in our proprietary database accessible only by a select few members of our website provider’s team. This information is transmitted over a secure connection. Our website provider follows strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it.
  • When you register for the property newsletter, we use MailChimp to send new blog articles when published. From time to time we may send promotional emails about new products and services. You can unsubscribe directly from the Mailchimp mailing list using unsubscribe links in emails. For more information about how Mailchimp processes data, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Arrange a Valuation… Get a free, no obligation valuation with Natalie Clarke Residential

Please check you have entered all details correctly: